THROUGH HER THICK & THIN
“Don't cry because it's over, smile because it happened."






Disclaimer:

This is a personal blog about a woman - as a daughter, a wife, a career woman, a homemaker, a mommy - and her thoughts and feelings through out her personal/work lives, as a citizen of her beloved country, her previous journey to motherhood and her journey as a mommy. This blog has no intention to offend or to have an influence on anyone. Read at your cost. Erti kata lain, if x suka, u r welcome to click the "X" on the top right hand corner. Erti kata lain lagi, tak payah ler baca...

Thursday, 27 August 2009

Jalan2 jumpa Panda

This was taken on my birthday. Masa bosan2 kat umah tu, so diena & I decided to jalan2 kat Sunway Pyramid.


Owh, and we bought our own birthday cake jugak that day.. hehe.. but of course ayah gave us the $$$ la to buy kan. So, since we bought it, we have the privilege of writing what we want on the cake.

Cutting cake session? Very unusual.. hehehe..

Pix to be uploaded soon!


Wednesday, 26 August 2009

WTF?


Pathetic giler ok

I've just discovered that there's this ONE BITCH is reading my blog

Still nak amek tahu pasal my life?

C'mon BITCH, get a grip ok,

yang kau sebok2 nak tahu pasal my life watpe?

Takde keja?

Or your life is just so F**CKING BORING that u sebok nak amek tahu pasal HAKU??

Omg!! Seriously, what a BITCH ok!






Friday, 21 August 2009

Joyeux anniversaire!

21 août 2009


chère soeur de joyeux 19 ème anniversaire..

l'espoir u a eu un anniversaire impressionnant aujourd'hui

amour u beaucoup !



My youngest sister, Dinah Afiqah Zainuddin, who happened to have almost the same birthday date as I am... thank god, i think He heard my prayer (a 9 year old kiddo's prayer) and lahir la adik ku ini sehari awal dari tarikh hari jadi ku. hehehe. kalau x sure all the limelight gi kat dia cos she is the youngest and the manja'est in the family.

dulu2 mmg rasa x best bila asyik celebrate bday asyik kena share cake jer. but as we grow up, cam best lak celebrate sesama. cam lagi happening gitu.. ahaks!

well, in a few hours lagi my birthday pulak. then kita tukar hadiah okie diena yer.. hehehe.. :)


Flattered

I am sooo happy

Received a basket of roses & a teddy


and


A basket of chocolate chip muffins


delivered to my office


From 2 very dear girlfriends of mine


** edited **



Idilia the boutique

Ramadhan is approaching in less than 48 hours.

Lepas tu bulan Syawal.

Sapa-sapa yang belum beli baju raya,

usha2 la boutique my friend ni.

Nice selections of ready-made kurungs.

http://idilia.weebly.com/hot-items.html


Thursday, 20 August 2009

Wednesday, 19 August 2009

Have a BLESSED Ramadhan!



Selamat menyambut bulan Ramadhan Al-Mubarak to all.

Semoga Ramadhan tahun ini lebih bermakna dan semoga amalan-amalan kita sepanjang

bulan yang mulia ini diterima oleh Nya. Amin.


Have a BLESSED Ramadhan everyone!


Tuesday, 18 August 2009

Dia lebih disayangi Nya..

in pink scarf :
Arwah Zalina Zainal Abidin
1970-2009


Al Fatihah


I was having dinner with the boyfriend on last Thursday night when I received the shocking phone call from ayah informing about arwah kak lin's critical condition. She was admitted on 13 August 2009 when she had the SLE attack again. No one would have thought that this attack was going to be the last attack she would faced. At the time we received the phone call, we were told that SLE has attacked her heart and brain and she has been on the life support machine. Families were called back sbb abang hamid (arwah's husband) has discussed with arwah's parents that it was time to let her go as the doctor said, memang dah takde harapan. They decided to take her off the life support machine. Arwah menghembuskan nafas nya yang terakhir at 9.57pm Friday, 14 August 2009 @ the family's home in Muar.

Fyi, arwah was the eldest cousin on my mum's side. We were quite close. Banyak benda yang we shared especially issues that are related to our profession. She was very smart and despite her illness, she was so determined to finish her studies and with all the hard work, she had her license and owned an accounting and tax firm in Muar.



Something to share which I googled, just to have a better understanding on this.

SLE

What is SLE?
Systemic Lupus Erythematosus (SLE) is a chronic, auto-immune disease of unknown cause where the patient's body makes large quantities of blood proteins called anti-bodies that react against the person’s own tissues.

History
Lupus is the Latin word for wolf. Erythematosus means red rashes. In 1851, Dr. Cazenave discovered red rashes on a patient’s face that looked like wolf bites. He named the rash Discoid Lupus Erythematosus (DLE).

In 1885, Sir William Osler recognised that many people with lupus had a disease involving not only the skin but many other organs or systems. He named the disease Systemic Lupus Erythematosus (SLE).

Types of Lupus
Discoid Lupus Erythematosus (DLE)
• Only involves the skin
• Rarely spreads to other organs

Systematic Lupus Erythematosus (SLE)
• Can spread to other organs
• Can be fatal


Statistics
About 90% of SLE sufferers are women while about 10% are men and children.
About 90% of women with SLE are in their childbearing years, within the range of 15 to 50 years old.
Ratio of SLE sufferers :
In the West, among Afro-Carribeans 1 in 250-500 people
USA - 1 in 2,000 people
China - 1 in 1,000 people

In Malaysia, it is estimated that more than 10,000 people have been diagnosed with SLE over the past 30 years. However, this number may be only the tip of the iceberg. The Malaysian SLE Association believes that there are many more SLE sufferers in Malaysia who have not been diagnosed.






Wednesday, 12 August 2009

I feel PATHETIC...


Why do I have to go through this pace in my life?

Wish I have the remote control like in that "Click" movie so I can fast forward this moment...